Division 53 | Past Officers and Award Winners








































Past Officers and Award Winners
 

Officers Of Division 53 - (2000- Present)


Elected Officers


PRESIDENT

2000 John Weisz
2001 Philip Kendall
2002 Stephen Hinshaw
2003 Thomas Ollendick
2004 Benjamin Lahey
2005 Stephen Shirk
2006 Wendy Silverman
2007 Elizabeth McCauley
2008 Cheryl King
2009 Mary Fristad
2010 Anthony Spirito
2011 Anne Marie Albano
2012 Mary Fristad
2013 Marc Atkins
2014 Joan Asarnow
2015 John Piacentini
2016 Eric Youngstrom
2017 Mitch Prinstein

SECRETARY

2000 Eric Vernberg
2001-09 Anne Marie Albano
2010-12 John F. Curry
2013-present Jonathan Comer


TREASURER

1999-present Richard Abidin

MEMBERS-AT-LARGE
2000 John Piacentini
2000-01 Chris Lonigan
2000-02 Mary Fristad
2001-03 Carolyn Webster-Stratton
2002-04 Marc Atkins
2003-05 Elizabeth McCauley
2004-06 Mitch Prinstein
2005-07 Robert McMahon
2006-08 Michele Cooley
2007-09 Luis Vargas
2008-10 Kathryn Grant
2009-11 Cari McCarty
2010-18 Yo Jackson
2012-14 Eric Youngstrom
2014-19 Amanda Jensen Doss
2015-17 Adam Lewin

COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

2002-03 Marilyn Erickson
2002-07 Bill Pelham
2004-06 Cheryl King
2007-09 Marilyn Erickson
2008-10 Cathy Lord
2010-11 Mitchell Prinstein
2011-12 Doug Tynan 
2011-13 Martha Wadsworth
2013-14 Deborah Beidel
2014-15 Ali Mattu
2014-19 Mary Fristad
2017-present Gerry Koocher

Appointed Officers


APA PROGRAM CHAIR

2000 Rich Milich
2001 Caryn Carlson
2002 Chris Lonigan
2003 Betsy Hoza
2004 Charlotte Johnson
2005 John Piacentini
2006 Vicky Phares
2007 Yo Jackson
2008 Julie Cerel
2009 Martha Wadsworth
2010 Eric Youngstrom
2011 Jennifer Freeman
2012 Jonathan Comer
2013 Lorie Ritschel
2014 Elise Cappella
2015 Jennifer Hughes
2017 Anna Van Meter
2018 Adam Miller


EDITOR: JOURNAL

1997-01 Thomas Ollendick
2002-06 Wendy Silverman
2007-11 Paul J. Frick
2012-16 Mitch Prinstein
2017-21 Andres De Los Reyes

EDITOR: NEWSLETTER

1999-04 Stephen Shirk
2004-09 Michael Southam-Gerow
2010-12 Brian C. Chu
2013-15 Kristin Hawley
2016-28 David Langer

EDITOR: WEBSITE

1999-02 Chris Lonigan
2005-07 Matthew Nock
2008-10 Amanda Jensen-Doss
2011-13 Muniya Khanna
2014-16 John Guerry
2017-present Stephon Proctor


LISTSERV MANAGER

1999-02 Chris Lonigan
2005-06 Mary Louise Cashall
2007-09 Anna Lau
2009-11 Jarrod Leffler
2012-14 John Ackerman
2015-17 Jennifer Muñoz

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE

2000 Abbe Marrs-Garcia
2001-02 Allison Briscoe
2002 Amie Grills
2003-04 Steve Lee
2004-05 Candice Alfano
2006 Yasmin Rey
2007-08 Julie Kotler
2008-09 Roisin O'Mara
2009-10 Elizabeth A. Frazier
2010-11 Rebecca Siegel
2011-12 Jennifer Regan
2012-13 Anthony Vesco
2013-14 Davi Lakind
2014-15 Michelle Rozenman
2015-16 Emily Ricketts
2016-17 Mian-Li Ong
2017-18 Leigh Spivey

Award Recipients of Division 53


DISTINGUISHED CAREER

2001 O. Ivar Lovaas
2002 Benjamin B. Lahey
2003 Rolf Loeber
2004 Michael Rutter
2005 John Weisz
2006 Terry Moffit
2007 Phil Kendall
2008 Sheila Eyberg
2009 Bill Pelham
2010 Rex Forehand
2011 John Lochman
2012 Russell Barkley
2013 Cathy Lord
2014 Annette La Greca
2015 Tony Spirito
2016 Elizabeth McCauley, Ph.D., ABPP
2017 Richard R. Abidin. Ed. D., ABPP

ABIDIN EARLY CAREER AWARD AND GRANT

2016
Tara Peris, PhD

2017
David Langer, Ph.D.

DISTINGUISHED RESEARCH

2004 Constance Hammen

EARLY CAREER

2005 Eric Youngstrom
2006 Sara Jaffee
2007 Eric Wilcutt

MID-CAREER

2006 Joel T. Nigg

JUNIOR FACULTY MENTORING

2004 Andrea Chronis and Andrea Taub
2005 Amori Yee Mikami
2006 Julia Cerel and Terry Chi
2007 Steven Smith

ROUTH RESEARCH AND DISSERTATION GRANT

2016
Jennifer B. Blossom, M.S.
John L. Cooley, M.A.
Erin O'Connor, M.A.
Andrea Trubanova, M.S.

2017
Alex Bettis
Catherine Burrows
Joyce Lui
Danielle Cornacchio

Honorable Mention
Farzana Saleem
Julia Morgan
Leslie Rith Najarian
Melissa Pielech
 
STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

2011
Zack Adams
Matthew Lerner
 
2012
Kaitlin Gallo
John Guerry
Traci Kennedy
Leticia Osterberg
 
2013
Daryaneh Badaly
Stephen Becker
Kelly Donahue
Kate Humphreys
 
2014   
Adam Miller
Justin Parent
Sarah Thomas
Carolos Yeguez

2015
Aubrey Carpenter
Chloe Greenbaum
Pauline Goger
Monica Wu
 
2016
Natalia Husby
Claire Gorey
Karen Guan
Jessica Schleider

2017
Davielle Lakind
Amy Rapp
Kendal Reeder
Alayna Park

STUDENT RESEARCH

2003 Christine A. Zalecki and Peter P. Kane
2004 Candice Alfano and Jason Horwitz
2005 Sasha Aschenbrand and Sara Haden

GRADUATE RESEARCH

2004 Daniel Bagner and Anil Chacko
2005 Brian Wymbs, Veronica Raggi, Nina Kaiser
2006 Abbey Eisenhower and Jonathan Comer
2007 Abigail Judge and Mary Keeley

POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH

2007 Greta Winograd

OUTSTANDING DOCTORAL PROGRAM

2005 University of Kansas
2006 DePaul
2007 Virginia Commonwealth University

PUBLIC SECTOR

2004 Julianna Smith Boydston
2005 Elizabeth Hamilton

MINORITY EDUCATION

2007 LaVome Robinson

MINORITY RESEARCH

2007 Noni Gaylord-Harden

Officers and Award Recipients of Section 1, Division 12 - (1962-1999)


PRESIDENT

1962-63 Alan O. Ross
1963-64 Lovick Miller
1964-65 Theodore Leventhal
1965-66 S. Thomas Cummings
1966-67 S. Santostefano
1967-68 Zanwil Sperber
1968-69 Charlotte H. Altman
1969-70 Allan Barclay
1970-71 Sol Gordon
1971-72 Paul Dingman
1972-73 Ervin Friedman
1973-74 Marilee Fredericks
1974-75 Milton F. Shore
1975-76 Gertrude J. Williams
1976-77 Lee Salk
1977-78 Paul Wohlford
1978-79 Gerald Koocher
1979-80 Donald K. Routh
1980-81 June M. Tuma
1981-82 Carolyn Schroeder
1983 Diane J. Willis
1984 Lenore Behar
1985 Herbert C. Quay
1986 James Johnson
1987 Sheila Eyberg
1988 Russell Barkley
1989 Richard Abidin
1990 Jan L. Culbertson
1991 Thomas H. Ollendick
1992 Annette LaGreca
1993 Michael Roberts
1994 Al Finch, Jr.
1995 Jean C. Elbert
1996 Sandra Russ
1997 Susan Campbell
1998 Marilyn Erickson
1999 William E. Pelham, Jr.

SECRETARY-TREASURER

1966-67 Charlotte Altman
1967-68 Mark Rudnick
1968-69 Bettie Arthur
1970-72 K. Gerald Marsden
1973-75 Loretta Cass
1976-78 Donald K. Routh
1979-82 Lenore Behar

SECRETARY

1983-85 Sheila Eyberg
1986-88 Jan Culbertson
1989-94 Susan B. Campbell
1995-97 William E. Pelham, Jr.
1998-99 Eric M. Vernberg

TREASURER

1983-87 Martha Perry
1988-90 Jean Elbert
1991-93 Jean Elbert
1994-96 Debra Bendell-Estroff
1997-99 Richard Abidin

MEMBER-AT-LARGE

1984-85 Alan E. Kazdin
1984-86 Annette LaGreca
1985-87 Anthony Mannarino
1986-88 Thomas Ollendick
1987-89 Michael Roberts
1988-90 Al Finch
1989-91 C. Eugene Walker
1990-92 Marilyn Erickson
1991-93 Richard Abidin
1992-94 Wendy Stone
1993-95 Kenneth Tarnowski
1994-96 Richard Abidin
1995-97 Kathy Katz
1996-98 Chris Lonigan
1997-99 Terry Shelton
1998-99 John Piacentini
1999 Chris Lonigan
REPRESENTATIVES TO DIVISION 12

1966-67 Lovick C. Miller
1969 Paul Dingman
1970-72 Charlotte Altman
1973-75 Logan Wright
1979-82 Ted Blau
1983-85 Donald K. Routh
1986-88 June M. Tuma
1989-90 Gerald Koocher
1991 Donald Routh
1992-94 Sheila Eyberg
1995 Thomas Ollendick
1996-97 James Johnson
1999 James Johnson

EDITOR: NEWSLETTER / JOURNAL

1966-67 Martin P. Gluck
1968-75 Gertrude J. Williams
1976-81 Diane J. Willis
1982-86 June M. Tuma

EDITOR: JOURNAL

1987-91 Donald K. Routh
1992-96 Jan Culbertson
1997-99 Thomas Ollendick

EDITOR: NEWSLETTER

1986-88 Diane J. Willis
1989-91 Wendy Stone
1992-94 Toni Eisenstadt
1995-97 Eric Vernberg
1998-99 Stephen Shirk

LIAISON TO DIVISION 37

1986-96 Jan Culbertson

LIAISON TO ERLBAUM

1991-99 Richard Abidin
LIAISON TO CYF
1992-94 Annette LaGreca
1995-97 Wendy Stone
1998 Jean Elbert

LIAISON TO DIVISION 16

1995-97 Jean Elbert

LIAISON TO SECTION 5

1987-89 Michael Roberts
1990-91 Jan Culbertson
1992-94 Annette LaGreca
1995-96 Wendy Stone
1997-98 Jean Elbert

DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTION AWARDEES

1979 Nicholas Hobbs
1981 Milton Shore
1982 Herbert E. Rie
1983 Ann M. Garner
1984 Gerald P. Koocher
1985 Gertrude Williams
1986 Charles Wenar
1987 Gerald P. Patterson
1988 Urie Bronfenbrenner
1989 Donald K. Routh
1990 Virginia I. Douglas
1991 Herbert C. Quay
1992 Norman Garmezy
1993 Thomas Achenbach
1994 Mary Ainsworth
1995 Rex Forehand
1996 Alan Kazdin
1997 Thomas Ollendick
1998 Carolyn Schroeder
1999 Dante Cicchetti


Current Officers